Skip to content ↓

Governing Body Details and Register of Pecuniary Interests

Please see below terms of office for current governors (and also governors who have been in office for the past year).  Governors all have a four year term of office.

Governor  Category

Name

Role

Date appointed

End of Office

Voted in by:

Chair

Mr David Poulsom

Chair

Finance and Resources Committee Chair, Pay

03/6/2016

02/02/2020

Governing Body

Co-opted Mr Peter Bamford

Standards and Outcomes

Committee

22/1/2018 21/1/2022 Governing Body

Parent Governor

Mr Geoff Lawrence

Finance and Resources

Committee

03/06/2016

02/02/2020

Governing Body

Co-Opted

Mr Peter Joynson

Finance and Resources Committee Vice Chair, Pay

Health and Safety

08/03/2016

07/03/2020

Governing Body

Co-Opted

Mrs Dianne Joynson

Standards and Outcomes Committee

Safeguarding

08/03/2016

07/03/2020

Governing Body

Headteacher

Mr James Gibson

Headteacher

01/01/2018   Appointed by Governing Body

Staff

Mrs Joanne Pearce

Standards and Outcomes Committee

Staff Governor

08/03/2016

07/03/2020

Staff

Staff

Tracey Curtis

Finance and Resources

Committee

Staff Governor

08/03/2019

07/03/2023

Staff

Co-Opted

Peter Borchers

 

Standards and Outcomes Committee

27/06/2018

27/06/2022

Governing Body

Co-Opted Julia Stevens Standards and Outcomes Committee 27/06/2018 27/06/2022

 

Governing Body

 

The following Governors have resigned:

Mr Jurgen Moton-Hall, Co-Opted Governor, term of office 3.6.2016 to 1.4.2016, Governing Body appointed and no pecuniary interests

Mr David Caborn, LEA Governor, term of office 04.12.2002 to 03.06.2016.  Governing Body appointed and no pecuniary interests.

Mrs Julie Edmonds, Co-Opted Governor, term of office 3.6.2016 to 19.10.2016, Governing Body appointed and no pecuniary interests

Adrian Gregory, Staff Governor, term of office 02.10.13 to 31.8.15, Staff appointed  and the pecuniary interest of being a member of teaching staff.

Patricia Turpin, Co-opted Governor, term of office 01/09/2015 to 31/12/15, Governing Body appointed and no pecuniary interests.

Sue Kreit, Parent Governor and Vice Chair, term of office 1/7/2012 to 30/06/2016, Parent appointed and no pecuniary interests.

Governors hold important public office and their identity should be known to their school and wider communities. Under new regulations (September 2015) governing bodies are required to publish the following information to help with this transparency:

Register

Name

Business Interests

Personal Interest

Involvement in other Educational Establishment

Related to any other Governor

Related to School Staff

Mr Peter  Bamford

None

None

None

No

No

Mr Geoff Lawrence

None

None

None

No

No

Mr James Gibson

Headteacher

None

None

No

No

Mr Tom Sier

Deputy Headteacher

None

None

No

No

Mr David Poulsom

None

None

None

No

No

Mr Peter Joynson

None

None

None

No

No

Mrs Dianne Joynson

None

None

None

No

No

Mrs Joanne Pearce

Teacher

None

None

No

No

Mr Mark Connaughton

Teacher

None

None

No

No

All governors sign a code of conduct to which sets out the expectations of their impartiality, honesty and transparency. Signed copies are retained for inspection in the school office and can be seen on request.